1300 66 55 41

Privacy Policy

The Ingham Institute is committed to upholding the National Privacy Principles contained in Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Commonwealth).

The Institute acknowledges that security may be a concern. If you choose to use this website, we will endeavour to store your personal information securely and to safeguard it from misuse, disclosure, alteration or destruction. However, the Institute cannot provide a definitive assurance regarding security of personal information and will not be liable for any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of information.

All reasonable attempts are made to ensure the accuracy and reliability of information contained on this website. In the event that you follow links to other websites from the Institute website, it is important to know that any such links are not subject to the same privacy policies and restrictions outlined in the Ingham Institute Privacy Policy. Please read any policy documents or terms and conditions that appear on linked websites before disclosing any personal information.

Information for health research projects conducted at Ingham Institute are not covered by this privacy policy. Each research project will have its own human ethics approval, procedures and policies that govern the project.

The Institute may, without notice, amend or modify this On-line Privacy Policy Statement by uploading the amended Statement to this website.

Information Collection

From time to time the Ingham Institute may collect personal information from people participating in or connected to operations and activities of the Institute. This includes, but is not limited to, seminars and exhibitions, research projects, fundraising activities, tours, annual and community events.

Information will be collected in a web-based form, with users are notified that information is being collected. The information collected will be the minimum that is required for the effective management of an Institute event or activity and it may include personal details, contact and address details, telephone and email addresses. Where necessary, some financial information may also be held.

While the Ingham Institute will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected and used is accurate, complete, and up to date, the accuracy of this information depends on information you provide. To help us keep your personal information up to date, please let us know of any changes to your personal details.

Information Storage and Processing

Ingham Institute may use external computer service providers who store data for Ingham Institute on their computer servers.